Awards


2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017
2006 Team with Rex

2006 (Aim High)

Lone Star Regional:
  • Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson


2007 Team with Nutcracker

2007 (Rack n Roll)

Bayou Regional:
  • Regional Winner
  • #1 Seed
  • Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award
World Championships
  • Archimedes Division


2008 team with Pyro

2008 (Overdrive)

Bayou Regional:
  • Judges Award
  • Website Excellence Award


2009 team with Blue Steel

2009 (Lunacy)

Bayou Regional:
  • Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
  • Woodie Flowers Finalist (Dr Dale Bibee)


2010 team with Chairmans Award

2010 (Breakaway)

Bayou Regional:
  • Chairman's Award (essay and short answers)
  • Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi
  • Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk
  • Coopertition Award
  • Dean's List Finalist (Andy Zhou)
  • Dean's List Finalist (Chris Collins)
  • Website Excellence Award
Lone Star Regional:
  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
World Championships
  • Curie Division


2011 team with Chairmans Award

2011 (Logomotion)

Bayou Regional:
  • Chairman's Award (essay and short answers)
  • Dean's List Finalist (Hannah Sorrell)
  • Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
  • Best Website Award
  • Website Excellence Award
World Championships
  • Archimedes Division


2012 team with Chairmans Award

2012 (Rebound Rumble)

Bayou Regional:
  • Chairman's Award (essay and short answers)
  • Best Website Award
  • Honorable Mention for the Industrial Safety Award
  • Website Excellence Award
World Championships:


2013 team with Chairmans Award

2013 (Ultimate Ascent)

Bayou Regional:
Razorback Regional
  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola at the Razorback Regional
World Championships
  • Galileo Division


2014 team with Apache

2014 (Aerial Assist)

Orlando Regional

Bayou Regional:
  • Volunteer of the Year (Allen Sorrell)
World Championships


2014 team with Apache

2015 (Recycle Rush)

Georgia Southern Classic Regional

Bayou Regional:
  • Dean's List Finalist (Ben Rowley)
World Championships


2014 team with Apache

2016 (FIRST Stronghold)

Smoky Mountains Regional

Bayou Regional:
  • Spirit Award
  • Dean's List Finalist (Jade Grimes)


2017 team at Bayou

2017 (FIRST Steamworks)

Rock City Regional

Bayou Regional:
World Championships
  • Hopper Division